Export Performance- An Analysis of Exports

An Analysis of Exports for 2006 and 2007

By G.K.M Tilaka Nandani- Statistician, National Gem and Jewellery Authority, Sri Lanka.

This article was reproduced with kind permission from the National Gem and Jewellery Authority.

1.1

(a) Gem Exports

The value of gem exports in the year 2007 amounted to Rs. 10,442.2 million ,it was Rs 9853.2 million in the year 2006. This represented an increase of 6% in the year 2007 when compared with the year 2006. The volume of the gems exported in the year 2007 was 7,458,656 in caratage .The decrease in the volume of gem exported in the year 2007 is-16% when compared with the year 2006.

The details of gem exports for the year 2000 -2007  is shown in table 01.

Table 1

YearWeight Cts.Value Rs MnValue in US$
20006,649,6715,742.175.2
20017,265,5785,176.158.0
20027,674,2405,663.459.1
20033,702,3215,989.162.1
20044,301,7908,809.387.1
20056,643,8828,004.779.3
20068,931,6979,853.294.5
20077,458,65610,444.294.0

The details of quarterly gem export performance for the year 2006 and 2007 are shown in table 02.

Table 2

2006

2007

Weight Cts.Value Rs MnWeight CtsValue Rs Mn
1st Quarter1,979,4442,7161,895,5852,683
2nd Quarter2,163,3432,3541,901,7393,001
3rd Quarter2,636,4562,5501,764,1152,649
4th Quarter2,152,4542,2331,897,2182,111
Total8,931,6979,8537,458,65610,444

The main international markets for the Sri Lankan Gems were the U.S.A ,Thailand, Italy, Switzerland, Hong Kong and Japan. Table 03 shows the countrywise gem exports to the leading buyers in the year 2006 and 2007.

Table 3

Country20062007
Weight Cts.Value Rs. Mn.Weight Cts.Value Rs. Mn.
USA2,189,5753,419971,8463,480
Thailand1,005,8672,096702,9112,011
Italy41,187532.627,2641,028
Hong Kong539,693819312,817807
Switzerland776,722723322,984484
Japan188,211706297,106482
France44,95819627,494315
Malaysia122,859104185,878243
UK63,69722537,468197
Germany213,771158181,221189
Singapore187,546242275,804138
Indonesia59,05625,54625,54654

Sri Lankan gems have been exported to the following countries in the year 2007 , which has been categorized into 7 groups (table 4 to 10). Country classification of gem exports for the year 2006 and 2007 are shown in table 11.

Table 4

European Countries

CountryWeight Cts.Value Rs.
Italy27,263.881,028,633,261
Switzerland322,984.06484,183,632
France27,494,.21314,660,088
UK37,468.70197,151,762
Germany181,221.64189,404,866
Belgium9,278.86157,231,309
Poland1,752,150.01112,811,488
Spain7,058.1026,661,837
Finland38,154.2111,074,712
Sweden5,683.257,607,524
Greece11,454.585,187,944
Malta183.463,588,095
Netherlands4661.473,284,042
Denmark6,946.872,247,784
Latvia301.78686,202
Austria597.14251,419
Cyprus180.37114,292
Hungary844.13106,993
Turkey16.425,463
Total2,433,9432,544,892,713

Table 5

Middle East Countries

CountryWeight Cts.Value Rs.
Dubai UAE92,222.44150,206,294
Lebanon2,742.67104,203,972
Saudi Arabia41,782.1523,009,661
United. Arab Emirates5,051.3410,669,789
Kuwait55,173.923,677,860
Qatar11,678.021,841,831
Oman2,389.481,236,100
Bahrain693.5782,126
Yemen3,398,.28472,861
Israel80.44141,790
Jordan969.1471,021
Total216,181.38296,313,305

Table 6

Asian Countries

CountryWeight Cts.Value Rs.
Thailand702,911.112,011,471,123
Hong Kong312,817.24807,430,554
Japan297,016.77481,943,732
Malaysia185,878.25242,299,065
Singapore275,804.44137,839,319
India1,866,450.53137,291,517
Indonesia25,545,.9953,913,596
Russian Fed.8,359.3832,332,668
Maldives40,818.6426,814,245
China1,828.8610,113,362
Taiwan8,580.077,792,197
Korea3,759.005,947,027
Philippines346.141,104,169
Pakistan2,586.081,036,588
Bangladesh264.84547,981
Ukraine4,823.49270,588
Kazakhastan27.2284,948
Total3,755,933.973,975,778,442

Table 7

African Countries

CountryWeight CtsValue Rs.
Tanzania32.577,537
Nigeria4.1568,370
Other African Countries9220,045
Total128.65165,952

Table 8

North American Countries

CountryWeight CtsValue Rs.
USA971,846.863,480,237,047
Canada36,701.1690,036,392
Total1,008,548.023,570,273,439

Table 9

South American Countries

CountryWeight CtsValue Rs.
Jamaica380.711,219,449
Total380.711,219,449

Table 10

Australian Countries

CountryWeight Cts.Value Rs.
Australia42,082.5046,740,612
New Zealand1,397.978,783,922
Total43,480.4755,524,534

Table 11

Export Performance

20062007
Weight in Cts.Value Rs Mn.Weight in Cts.Value Rs Mn.
European Countries3,128,0462,0262,433,9432,545
Middle East Countries246,436117216,181296
Asian Countries3,258,3594,1793,755,9943,976
African Countries17,37641280.2
North American Countries2,221,6173,4781,008,5483,570
South American Countries3501
Australian Countries58,861504348056


33% of the total exports in 2007 were to the US. Table no.12 shows the value of the main gem varieties exported to the USA, in the year 2006 and 2007.

Table 12

Exports to USA

Variety20062007
Value Rs Mn.%Value Rs Mn.%
Blue sapphire1,65948%2,14462%
Mixed sapphires44313%2678%
Pink sapphire37411%3029%
Yellow sapphire1715%1675%
Alexandrite1484.3%1023%
Padparascha sapphire1022.9%1264%
Star sapphire932.7%822%
Topaz702.0%

The blue sapphire is the leading product exported by the gem industry.In the yea 2007 the value of the blue sapphire exports represented 50% of the total export earnings in gems.Table 13 indicates the details of the main varieties exported in the year 2006 and 2007.

The jewellery items which fetched the highest demand for the year 2006 and 2007 are indicated in table 15. The metalwise demand for the year 2006 and 2007 are shown in table 16.

Table no 13

Gem Exports Varietywise

20062007
Weight Grams.Value Rs Mn.Weight Grams.Value Rs Mn.
Variety
Blue sapphire639,3734,391341,9155,289
Sapphire428,2321,568519,2781,283
Pink sapphire54,44081145,52145,521
Cat’s eye42,42740935,754283
Padparascha sapphire7,60737910,952506
Yellow sapphire73,43337748,322443
Star sapphire115,97432296,573241
Alexandrite7,8482747,770224
Topaz3,900,6721892,839,881161

(b) Jewellery Exports:

The value of the jewellery exports for the year 2007 was Rs 2075 Mn. and the corresponding figure for the year 2006 was Rs 1751 Mn. and there was an increase of 19% in the year 2007. The volume of the jewellery exports in the year 2007 was 6,100,276 grams in weight. USA, Germany, UK,Japan,Canada,India and Singapore were in the forefront among the countries which imported jewellery from Sri Lanka. The details of countrywise jewellery exports for the year 2006 and 2007 are given in table 14.

Table no 14

20062007
Weight Grams.Value Rs Mn.Weight Grams.Value Rs Mn.
Germany3,215,5153932,459,894332
USA1,376,7402964,776,306579
UK643,523169544,128197
Italy17,1313717,3467
Singapore131,3265539,86698
Japan405,797781,537,186169
Maldive Island36,8622948,92982
Switzerland1639803723,60986

Table no 15

20062007
Weight Grams.Value Rs Mn.Weight Grams.Value Rs Mn.
Rings1,072,2114011,107,209447
Pendants943,4992951,081,457361
Pairs of ear studs402,406246380,075298
Necklaces582,412335316,088362
Bracelets507,829131433,135152
Chains1,075,893100849,336114

Table no 16

20062007
Weight Grams.Value Rs Mn.Weight Grams.Value Rs Mn.
18Kt Gold376,594478387,326689
Silver4,992,6224274,959,544437
22Kt Gold99,977200142,871349
18Kt White Gold62,06224665,816330
14Kt Gold81,4619357,78472
9Kt Gold61,3125336,49734
White Gold43,7586321,38729

The details of the quarterly jewellery export performance for the year 2006 and 2007 are shown in table 17.

Table no 17

Quarter20062007
Weight Grams.Value Rs Mn.Weight Grams.Value Rs Mn.
1st Quarter1,344,8603321,139,335419
2nd Quarter1,694,8254381,792,390538
3rd Quarter1,319,5194071,453,535522
4th Quarter1,584,0275741,715,014546
Total5,9432321,7516,100,2752,074

1.2 Diamond Exports (Re-Exports):

The total exports of diamonds for the year 2007 was Rs 37,774 Mn. and it was Rs 31,772 Mn in 2006. The increase in the year 2007 was 19% when compared with the year 2006.The volume of the diamonds exported in the year 2007 was 748,744 carats. The main international markets for the diamond re-exports were Belgium,Israel, Thailand, India, Vietnam, Switzerland and the USA.The details of the countrywise exports of diamonds in 2006 and 2007 are shown in table 18.

Table no 18

Country20062007
Weight (Cts)Value Rs Mn.%Weight (Cts)Value Rs Mn.%
Belgium340,17526,25583%537,63030,57581%
Israel80,4322,8349%87,0463,87210%
USA65,3023731%3,4541370.4%
Vietnam10,8451640.5%22,3244081%
Switzerland5,8343451%13,6081890.5%
India1,950750.2%19,4214151%
Australia20,4791580.5%1,130490.1%
Thailand26,1331,1514%40,73516484%
Armenian Republic1,364760.2%


During the year 2007 Armenian Republic entered into Sri Lanka’s diamond re-export market.

1.3 Diamond Jewellery Exports:

Table no 19

Diamond Jewellery Exports 2006/2007 -Main Markets

20062007
Weight (Gram)Value Rs MnWeight (Gram)Value Rs Mn
Dubai U.A.E23,588205.866,203357.9
Israel8,81796.75,45864.0
Japan6,55868.04,21450.6
U.S.A12,18880.246,087219.4
Singapore9,744100.713,831202.3
U.K10,03636.11,49711.2
Hong Kong1,36926.94,41264.5
Maldive Islands3,52129.14,47938.1

Value of the diamond jewellery exports in the year 2007 was Rs 813.8 Mn. and it was Rs 717.7 Mn in 2006. There was an increase of 13% in export value in the year 2007 when compared with the year 2006. The volume of the diamond jewellery exports in the year 2007 was 114,607 in grams. The main international markets for the diamond jewellery exports were Dubai,UAE, Israel, Singapore ,USA and Japan. The details of the countrywise diamond jewellery exports for the year 2006 and 2007 are shown in table 19.

Table no 20

Monthly Gem Exports 2007

MonthLotsPiecesWeight Cts.Value RsValue US$
January54530,257683,561978,8055358,975,669
February40123,377507,022638,993,0345,851,913
March31130,955705,0031,065,159,0059,707,501
April42023,431517253998,350,0269,080,708
May71638,219781,0111,072,990,6599,638,721
June40533,504603,474929,531,6858,342,007
July33632,790461,383731,915,9526,521,700
August40659,344664,611905,746,4848,048,213
September61757,437638,1211,011,446,2598,887,665
October65823,691729,985754,129,2126,622,407
November65949,050613,017692,442,3946,232,599
December32644,549554,216664,657,5896,056,564
Grand Total5800446,6047,458,65610,444,167,83593,965,666

Achieved Targets

Export Performance up to November 2008

Statistics Division, National Gem and Jewellery Authority

Geuda-Exports-2007-2008
Geuda-Exports-2007-2008

Gem-Exports-2007-2008
Gem-Exports-2007-2008

Diamond-Jewellery-Exports-2007-2008
Diamond-Jewellery-Exports-2007-2008

Diamond-Re-Exports-2007-2008
Diamond-Re-Exports-2007-2008

Jewellery-Exports-2007-2008
Jewellery-Exports-2007-2008

Rough-Gem-Import-and-Re-Export


Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *